Friday, Dec 6 2019 | Time 18:03 Hrs(IST)
image
  • UP CM conferred with 'Ambedkar Priya Yogi Adityanath' honour
  • Barring Jamia masjid, Friday prayers offered in Kashmir
  • Need to set practical limit to electoral spending , say RS members
  • Machines to replace manual scavenging: Puri
  • Sabarimala: CJI's comment a blessing in disguise for Kerala govt
  • Pro Volleyball League: Madras HC orders VFI to maintain status quo
  • Accused in Disha case killed in crossfire, two cops including SI, injured : Cyberabad CP
  • Three policemen suspended in UP for taking undue credit
  • Two Cong MPs in the eye of storm for 'threatening' Smriti; LS adjourned
  • UP Speaker pays courtesy visit to Governor
  • Fugitive self-styled godman Nithyananda's passport cancelled, request for a new one rejected:MEA
  • Two Cong MPs in the eye of storm for 'threatening' Smriti; LS adjourned
  • Uneasy situation continues during 2nd half of day due to strike
  • Sports fraternity react to Hyderabad encounter
  • Hyderabad crossfire: Ministers, leaders, students welcome & support police action at Chatanpally
Sports


Top-seed West Bengal toppled in pre-quarters

Dharamshala, Nov 17 (UNI) Top-seeded West Bengal went down tamely to Maharashtra in Cadet Boys as the latter won 3-1 to book their place in the quarterfinals of the UTT 81st Cadet and Sub-Junior National Table Tennis Championships at the Indoor Stadium here today.
The other teams that entered quarterfinals included North Bengal, Karnataka, Haryana, PSPBA, Maharashtra B and Tamil Nadu.
Equally surprising was the entry of hosts Himachal Pradesh, who belied all expectations, to enter the second-stage knockout as their Sub-Junior Boys toppled Kerala to finish second in Group F of the Similarly, Uttrakhand pushed Odisha to the third spot in Group 2 to finish second behind Tamil Nadu and earn a main draw berth.
Himachal, precariously placed at the end of the second round yesterday, ended their group engagements with two wins and one loss.
However, their first-round 3-1 win against Kerala and the third-round 3-0 triumph over Meghalaya had helped them the spot in the pre-quarterfinals, where they will play a superior and second-seeded West Bengal. Yet, it was a fantastic showing by the Himachal paddlers to make a mark in the Nationals.
As for Uttarakhand, their Sub-Junior Girls lost their match to Tamil Nadu but won the other two in their group against Odisha and Arunachal Pradesh. The notable 3-2 victory came against Odisha which helped them get a pre-quarterfinal slot.
In Cadet Girls, West Bengal were given the top-seed position when the second stage open draw was made, while Maharashtra B earned the second spot seeding with Maharashtra A No.3 and North Bengal just behind them at No. 4.
The other teams that made it to the knockout stage included Rajasthan, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Telangana, North Bengal, Goa, Karnataka, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Pondicherry and Punjab.
In Sub-Junior Boys, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal got the No. 1 and 2 seed positions with Karnataka No. 3 and Delhi No. 4 even as North Bengal, Assam, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Chandigarh, PSPBA, Maharashtra A, Maharashtra B, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh and hosts Himachal Pradesh qualified for the second stage.
Though Tamil Nadu team has retained their No. 1 position, Telangana, who finished runner-up last year, have been upstaged to the No. 2 position by West Bengal.
In Sub-Junior Girls, Karnataka got the pride of place with Tamil Nadu, the No. 2 seeding. West Bengal and Maharashtra A were accorded the No. 3 and No.4 seeding. The other 12 teams that qualified for the pre-quarterfinals included Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Maharashtra B, Kerala, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Telangana, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh and North Bengal.
The pre-quarterfinals in all categories are scheduled for the day with the quarterfinals and semi-final to be played tomorrow.
The fourth day of the championships will culminate with finals in all the four categories being played.
Meanwhile, PSPB Academy defeated Gujarat 3-0 to enter the Cadet Boys quarterfinals,
while Maharashtra B accounted for Punjab 3-0, Telangana downed Rajasthan 3-0 and Tamil Nadu beat Chandigarh 3-0.
UNI XC-PC AND
More News

'Big Sur' wins Ashoka Chakra Cup

06 Dec 2019 | 5:37 PM

Bengaluru,Dec 6(UNI) Second favourite 'Big Sur' ably ridden by
Jockey David Allan easily won the Ashoka Chakra Cup, the main
event of the races held here on Friday.

see more..

Sports fraternity react to Hyderabad encounter

06 Dec 2019 | 5:19 PM

New Delhi, Dec 6 (UNI) Reactions poured in from rather unexpected quarters to the death of four accused in the gangrape and murder of a 26-year-old veterinarian in Hyderabad, who were gunned down in an encounter early on Friday morning by Hyderabad police.

see more..
Red Bull MEO takes mobile gaming to new level, brings Clash Royale to DreamHack India 2019

Red Bull MEO takes mobile gaming to new level, brings Clash Royale to DreamHack India 2019

06 Dec 2019 | 5:05 PM

New Delhi, Dec 6 (UNI) Red Bull MEO, a global competitive celebration of the mobile gaming scene, will witness the offline qualifiers of its second edition on Friday and Saturday, followed by national finals at DreamHack in the national capital on Sunday.

see more..
Amalraj, Sutirtha emerge champs as India top chart at SAG

Amalraj, Sutirtha emerge champs as India top chart at SAG

06 Dec 2019 | 4:44 PM

Kathmandu, Dec 6 (UNI) Anthony Amalraj defeated compatriot Harmeet
Desai 4-3 to claim the men singles title, while Sutirtha Mukherjee
downed Ayhika Mukherjee 4-2 for the women singles crown to make
a clean sweep of gold medals and silver medals in the 13th SAF Games
in Kathmandu today.

see more..

RusAF submits to Russian Sports Ministry road map to overcome doping crisis

06 Dec 2019 | 4:32 PM

Moscow, Dec 6 (Sputnik) The Russian Athletics Federation (RusAF) said Friday it had submitted to the Sports Ministry a road map for the elimination of violations of anti-doping regulations by RusAF, the federation said Friday.

see more..
image