Wednesday, May 23 2018 | Time 16:24 Hrs(IST)
image
image image
  • Cabinet approves MoU signed with France, Morocco in field of Renewable Energy
  • CCEA nod for waiver of penal interest on govt loan to VPT
  • Himachali Surgeon Vivek Bindal treats kid with 'Robot' in 1st ever Robotic surgery in India
  • Sonia says sorry to newly elected Congress Legislators for keeping them in Hotel
  • Lebanon parliament elects Hezbollah ally Ferzli deputy speaker -Reuters count
  • Cabinet approves restructuring of balance sheet of Scooters India Ltd
  • Gun rights, reform groups to meet Texas governor after school shooting
  • Army Major at centre of Srinagar youth parading row in another controversy
  • Norwester affects normal life
  • Cabinet approves MoU between India and Turkey on trade in poppy
  • Total 39-lakh net new jobs created between Sep’17 and Mar’18
  • Lalu Prasad in Mumbai for treatment
  • NITI Aayog, ABB join hands to make India AI-ready
  • DAK issues advisory on Nipah virus
  • Hike in petro, diesel prices continues for 10th consecutive day
Sports Share

Mekhala beat Aneeesha in the 2nd round of girls under 14 AITA National Series tennis event

Mekhala beat Aneeesha in the 2nd round of girls under 14 AITA National Series tennis event

Kolkata, Feb 14 (UNI) Local girl Mekhala Manna came back strongly beating Aneeesha Mukherjee in the second round of girls under 14 in the Road to Wimbledon AITA National Series tennis event for boys and girls under 14 played here today. Ninth seed Mekhala had a stiff challenge from her opponent Anesha Mukherjee with Aneesha was leading 4-3 at one stage but Mekhala kept her nerve strong and won the set at tiebreak 7-5. In the second set Mekhala with some crafty shorts won the set at 6-4. In the boys Under 14, second seed Divesh Gahlot had a cake walk in the first round loosing just one game. Divesh qualified for the s Masters for the year 2016. Girls under 14 singles results: (1)Gargi Pawar Beat Sharon William 6-1, 6-2, (4)Rayarala Srujana Beat P. Sreshta 6-0, 6-0, (5)Mushrath Anjum Shaik Beat G Amulya Sukrutha 6-2, 6-1,(7)Aditi Narayan Beat Taru Sai Joshi 6-1, 6-0, (9) Mekhala Manna Beat Aneesha Mukherjee 7-6(5), 6-4, (12)Sweta Samanta Beat Aadi Gupta 6-1, 6-0, (13)Aditi Are Beat Shatavisa Ghosh 6-4, 6-2, (14)Renne Singla Beat Sai Rajesh Bhoyar 6-1, 6-2 Boys under 14 singles results: (2)Divesh Gahlot Beat Rohan Agarwal 6-0, 6-1, (3)Nishant Dabas Beat Anurag kedia 6-0, 6-2, (6)Sanjith Devineni Beat Md. Arib Afzal 6-0, 6-0, Rudra Kapoor Beat Ryan Singh Virk 6-0, 6-0,(14) Amrutjay Mohanty Beat Wyatt O Brien 6-0, 6-2, Hitesh Beat Priyanshu Singh 6-2, 6-0, Anmol Das Beat Arib Usmani 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, Utsav Rakshit Beat Ethan Lee 6-1, 6-1, Vishal Yadav Beat Md. Rasheduddin 6-1, 6-4. UNI BM

More News

Belinda Clark, Kyle Coetzer and Mike Hesson appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee

23 May 2018 | 2:46 PM

Kolkata, May 23 (UNI) Former Australia women’s captain and ICC Cricket Hall of
Famer Belinda Clark, Scotland captain Kyle Coetzer and New Zealand national
team coach Mike Hesson have been appointed to the ICC Cricket Committee.

 Sharesee more..
image