Tuesday, Jan 22 2019 | Time 11:24 Hrs(IST)
image
  • Powerful quake rocks central Indonesia, not potential for tsunami
  • Jammu-Kishtwar-Ramban road blocked for traffic due to snow, landslide; schools closed in Udhampur
  • Ohio plane crash: 2 killed
  • Shimla, Manali wrapped in white blanket; treat for tourists
  • Mexico pipeline explosion: Death toll climbs to 91
  • Modi's unplanned development destroyed Varanasi's charm, says Cong leader Ajay Rai
  • Blizzard weather: Kashmir highway remains closed for 2nd consecutive day
  • 2019: Global economy to see ‘steady’ growth of 3 pc despite risks
  • Encounter ensues in Kashmir's Shopian
  • Australian PM asks Indonesian president to "show respect," keep terrorist in prison
  • Giuliani tries to distance himself from statement on Trump tower Moscow talks
  • 6 0-magnitude quake jolts Indonesia
  • PM Modi to address Brigade rally after poll schedule announcement
  • India signs MoU with Srilanka in building modern infrastructure for Swami Vipulanada Institute of Aesthetic Studies
  • Magnitude 6 0 quake strikes off coast of Indonesia, says USGS
Sports Share

Qualifier Soham Ghosh stretches 3rd seeded Sarnaav Ghosh to the limits at the quarter finals

Kolkata, Sep 12 (UNI) Qualifier Soham Ghosh stretched 3rd seeded Sarnaav Ghosh to the limits at the quarter finals of the ongoing Calcutta South Club AITA Championship Series 2018 at the synthetic courts of the Calcutta South Club Ltd.
Sarnaav Ghosh, seeded 3 in the Boys Singles Under 14 draw took the opening set with a comfortable 6-3. In the second, the younger Soham came back and grabbed the set by an easy 6-2, thereby pushing the match to a decider.
In the decider again, it was the 3rd seed who got a little lucky at 5-5, eventually winning the match by a long 6-3,2-6,7-5. Sarnaav will face Khush Mukim in the semi final tomorrow who got a walkover from the top seed, Rohan Agarwal. From the lower half of the draw, 2nd seeded Tamoghna Das got past Praneet Singh Bhatia of Telengana State by a straight 6-1,7-6(3) to set up a semi-final encounter with 4th seeded Keshav Goel.
In the Girls Singles Under 14 quarter finals, top seeded Shimreen Ahamed breezed past Rituja Saha by a clean 6-0,6-1. She will meet 3rd seeded Oindrila Sen in the semi final tomorrow. From the bottom half of the draw, 4th seeded Anoushka Singh entered the semi final with an easy win over Andhra Pradesh's Sundaraneedi Sneha. Singh will face Chattisgarh's Pakhi Bhat in the semis tomorrow.
Major Results (WB, if not specified);
Girls Singles Under 14 (QF)
Shimreen Ahamed (1) bt Rituja Saha 6-0,6-1
Oindrila Sen (3) bt Kinza Shaikh (6) 7-5,6-1
Anoushka Singh (4) bt Sundaraneedi Sneha (AP) 6-0,6-2
Pakhi Bhatt (CG)(5) bt Prishikha Brahma 6-3,6-1
Boys Singles Under 14 (QF)
Khush Mukim w/o Rohan Agarwal (1)
Sarnaav Ghosh (3) bt Soham Ghosh 6-3,2-6,7-5
Keshav Goel (4) bt Raghav Singhal 6-2,6-3
Tamoghna Das (2) bt Praneet Singh Bhatia (TS) 6-1,7-6(3).
UNI SJC
More News

Halep sent home but Djokovic, Williams headed to the Australian Open quarter-finals

21 Jan 2019 | 8:35 PM

Melbourne, Jan 21 (Xinhua) It was all thrills and spills on day eight of the Australian Open on Monday, with some of the big names in tennis making it through to the quarter-final stage of the tournament, while others smashed their rackets in frustration.

 Sharesee more..

The Nelston Plate Div-I 1100-Metres

21 Jan 2019 | 6:49 PM

Bruesh The Sky (Mr Aditya P Thackersey) 58
(CD 56.

 Sharesee more..

21 Jan 2019 | 6:43 PM

The Darley Arabian Million (Gr.

 Sharesee more..

21 Jan 2019 | 6:42 PM

The Artistic Tribute Cup Div-II 1600-Metres
Somerset(Mr M Rama Krishna Reddy) 57 B R Kumar -- First
Bayrd 57.

 Sharesee more..

21 Jan 2019 | 6:39 PM

The Red Orchid Cup Div-I 1100-Metres
Dancing Doll (Mr Premanand Sugandhi, Mr K Ram Gopal Rao and
Mr Rammohan Belde) 55.

 Sharesee more..
image