Friday, Nov 16 2018 | Time 05:14 Hrs(IST)
image
  • Federer enters his 16th semifinal at ATP Finals
  • Cong releases 1st list of 152 candidates for RAJ polls, Gehlot to contest from Sardarpura, Pilot from Tonk
  • 6 9-magnitude quake hits off Bristol Island, South Sandwich Islands -- USGS
  • ICC Women World T20: India crushes Ireland, storms into semi-finals
  • Cong releases 1st list for Rajasthan polls, Ashok Gehlot to contest from Sardarpura, Sachin Pilot from Tonk
Sports

Kalyani and Sunil Ahuja claim TT titles

12 Nov 2018 | 8:39 PM

(Rptg, correcting date)
Chandigarh, Nov 12 (UNI) Kalyani, representing PAG (Audit) Haryana won the women's singles title by defeating Vibhuti of Carmel Convent School in a well contested women final by 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 in the 31st Chandigarh State Table Tennis Championships-2018 for Sardar Gurmeet Singh Grewal Memorial Trophy at the Sector 23 Table Tennis Hall here.

 Sharesee more..

Kalyani and Sunil Ahuja claim TT titles

12 Nov 2018 | 8:38 PM

Chandigarh, Nov 11 (UNI) Kalyani, representing PAG (Audit) Haryana won the women's singles title by defeating Vibhuti of Carmel Convent School in a well contested women final by 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8 in the 31st Chandigarh State Table Tennis Championships-2018 for Sardar Gurmeet Singh Grewal Memorial Trophy at the Sector 23 Table Tennis Hall here.

 Sharesee more..

4th Sports Inter School State Table Tennis set to tee off from Tuesday

12 Nov 2018 | 8:37 PM

Lucknow,Nov 12 (UNI) Fourth Sports Inter School Table Tennis State Championships under the auspices of Table Tennis Federation of India and jointly organized by 11 Sports and Uttar Pradesh Table Tennis Association is set to kick off from November 13 to 16 in Ghaziabad.

 Sharesee more..

Calvin Golme, Rishabh Sharda, Shashikant Rajput, advance to pre-quarters

12 Nov 2018 | 8:32 PM

Chandigarh, Nov 12 (UNI) Chandigarh Lawn Tennis Association trainee Calvin Golme staged a fine rally to cause a mild upset by defeating eight seed Harshdeep Singh Sandhu in three setter first round men's singles match by 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 in the CLTA-AITA National Ranking Tennis Championships at the Sector 10 Tennis Stadium here on Monday.

 Sharesee more..

Andhra 225/8 against Kerala, Ricky Bhui scores century

12 Nov 2018 | 8:23 PM

Thiruvananthapuram, Nov 12 (UNI) Powered by Ricky Bhui's century, Andhra were at 225 for 8 at stumps on the opening day's play against Kerala in the Ranji Trophy tournament here on Monday.

 Sharesee more..

Muzaffarnagar has world-class service court: Pollard

12 Nov 2018 | 7:46 PM

Muzaffarnagar, Nov 12 (UNI) Praising service club court where Bhavana Swaroop Memorial Women Tennis Tournament was being organised, Guyana ambassador to India Dr.

 Sharesee more..

Boys badminton tourney kicks off at Nanded varsity

12 Nov 2018 | 7:46 PM

Nanded, Nov 12 (UNI) The Western Divisional Inter university Boys Badminton tournament kick-started here at Indoor Sports hall of Nanded university on Monday.

 Sharesee more..

Rank outsider scores in feature event

12 Nov 2018 | 7:41 PM

Hyderabad,Nov 12 (UNI):Rank outsider Chinese Thought ,trained by L.

 Sharesee more..

Australia beat Ireland by nine wickets in Women's World T20

12 Nov 2018 | 7:12 PM

Guyana, Nov 12 (UNI) Australia beat Ireland by nine wickets in the Women's World T20 after chasing down their target of 94 inside ten overs.

 Sharesee more..

Ranji Trophy Day 1: Hiten Dalal, Dhruv Shorey guide Delhi to 305 runs

12 Nov 2018 | 6:38 PM

New Delhi, Nov 12 (UNI) Hiten Dalal (79) and Dhruv Shorey (88) powered Delhi to 305 runs on the first day of the Ranji Trophy elite group B encounter against Himachal Pradesh for eight wickets in 89 overs.

 Sharesee more..

12 Nov 2018 | 6:08 PM

The Recommender Plate 1600 Metres
Ashwa Arjun (The Estate Of Late Mr D Pratap Chander Reddy rep.

 Sharesee more..

12 Nov 2018 | 6:06 PM

The Raja Narasimha Rao Memorial Cup Div-I 1100 Metres
Chinese Thought (Mr Steve Yong, Mr P A Raju & Mr G B R Prasad) 55 (CD 50_ Jitendra Singh First
Rose Eternal 52 S S Tanwar Second
Astra 60 Prashant P Dhebe Third
Shandaar 57.

 Sharesee more..

12 Nov 2018 | 6:04 PM

The Sriram Sagar Cup 1200 Metres
Natasha (Mr Steve Yong, Mr V Narendar Reddy & Mr Narasaraju Venkataswamy) 57.

 Sharesee more..

12 Nov 2018 | 6:03 PM

The Raja Narasimha Rao Memorial Cup Div-II 1100 Metres
Prime Time (Mrs Boppana Seema, Lt.

 Sharesee more..

12 Nov 2018 | 6:01 PM

wn Opinion Plate 1400 Metres
Hailstorm (Mr Zavareh S Poonawalla rep.

 Sharesee more..
image