Friday, Feb 23 2018 | Time 23:25 Hrs(IST)
image
image image
  • Death toll in twin car bomb attack in Somalia rises to 18 - ambulance services
  • Ex-Trump campaign aide Gates expected to plead guilty Friday
  • New U S sanctions target virtually all ships N Korea is using - Mnuchin
  • Eight Gupta firms seek insolvency protection in South Africa
  • Explosions, gunfire rock Somali capital - police
  • Israeli minister congratulates Trump on embassy move-Tweet
  • US expected to open embassy in Jerusalem in May - official
  • Former Trump campaign aide expected to plead guilty in Russia probe - reports
  • Two killed in Zurich incident, situation under control - police
  • BJP blames Kejriwal for 'Constitutional crisis' in Delhi
  • Chargesheet against two journos in Bangladesh
  • Hindu Janjagruti Samiti activists stage demonstration in Nashik
  • Waqf Mosque can only be built on Waqf land: Allahabad HC
  • Kerala Blasters locked to a goalless draw with Chennaiyin FC
  • UP govt working on Investment proposals
Sports Share

Dhruv, Rhea register upset wins in ITF Junior Tennis

Dhruv, Rhea register upset wins in ITF Junior Tennis

Chandigarh, Jan 2 (UNI) The opening day of the ITF Junior Tennis Tournament witnessed the unceremonious exit of second seed Yu Hua-Chen of Chinese Teipei while the top seed Abhimanyu Vannemreddy just managed to overcome a never-say-die qualifier Sumit Pal Singh in the first round matches in the boys singles at the Sector 10 Tennis Stadium here today. Dhruv Sunish from India pulled off a big surprise as he defeated second seed Yu Hua-Chen of Chinese Teipei in straight sets 6-3, 6-3. In an another match, Abhimanyu Vannemreddy defeated qualifier Sumit Pal Singh in a marathon three-set match. Vennemreddy won the first set 6-4. Sumitpal fought back and captured the second set 6-4. Vennemreddy clinched the third and deciding set in tie-breaker 7-6(5). Seventh seed Arthur Craig Pantino of Philippines defeated Calvin Golmei of India in straight sets 6-3, 6-3. Eighth seed Tonkla Mulada, sixth seed Parikshit Somani, fifth seed Dostanbek Tashulatov, qualifier Alex Solanki and Freddie Grant also moved into second round. In the girls singles first round, Rhea Verma upset second seed Mihika Yadav in a three setter match 2-6, 6-2, 6-2. Another Indian player Vaidehi Chaudhary also upset eighth seed Yasmina Karimjanova of Uzbekistan in straight sets 6-1, 7-6(3). Sabhyata Nihalani of India also defeated Nugroho P of Indonesia in straight sets 6-4, 7-6(5). Other players who moved into second round are Tanisha Kashyap, sixth seed Akanksha Bhan, Heath Gamma, fifth seed Kuan Yi Lee and Shivani Amineni. In boys doubles, CLTA players Calvin Golmei and Rishabh Sharda moved into quarter finals. In pre quarters Calvin and Rishabh upset third seed Mulada Tonkla / Naow Hazem in a three setter (match tie break) 6-4, 2-6, 10-6. *Results: * *Boys Singles (Ist round): * Abhimanyu Vannemreddy bt. Sumitpal Singh 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(5), [8]Tonkla Mulada bt. Mritunjay Badola 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, [7]Arthur Craig Pantino bt. Calvin Golmei 6-3, 6-3, [6]Parikshit Somani bt. Srivatsa Ratakonda 6-3, 6-3, [5] Dostanbek Tashbulatov bt. Theertha Shashank Macherla 6-2, 6-2, Alex Solanki bt. Megh Bhargav Patel 6-7(2), 6-3, 7-6(2), . Freddie Grant bt. Tarush Bagai 6-1, 6-2, Dhruv Sunish bt. [2] Yu Han Chen 6-3, 6-3. *Girls Singles (Ist round): * Sabhayata Nihalani bt. Priska Nugroho 6-4, 7-6(5), Vaidehi Chaudhary bt. [8] Yasmina Karimjanova 6-1, 7-6(3), Tanisha Kashyap bt. Aaliya Ebrahim 6-2, 6-1, [6] Akanksha Bhan bt. Eunji Oh 6-1, 6-3, Gemma Heath bt. Srishti Dhir 6-0, 6-0, [5]Kuan Yi Lee bt. Muskan Gupta 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, Shivani Amineni bt. Princy Panchal 6-1, 6-4, Rhea Verma bt. [2] Mihika Yadav 2-6, 6-2, 6-2. *Boys Doubles (Ist Round): * Freddie Grant/Roko Savin bt. Naresh Badgujar/Bhupender Dahiya 6-1, 6-1, Vasisht Cheruku / Jack Draper bt. Srivatsa Ratakonda /Atharva Sharma 6-2, 6-1, Calvin Golmei/Rishabh Sharda bt. [3] Mulada Tonkla / Naow Hazem 6-4, 2-6, 10-6, Bollipalli Ritik/Machera T bt. Nabiev Olimjon / Sachit Sharma 6-3, 6-2. *Girls Doubles (Ist Round): * [3]Karim Janova / Mareen Axana bt. Priyanka Jakhar/Simran Pritam 6-0, 6-0, Adehhina Esther / Heath Gamma bt. Shaik Humera/Prinkle Singh 6-4, 4-6, 11-9, Ebrhim Aaliya / Patel Aesha bt. Yubrani Benerjee / Shivani Swarup 6-4, 6-2, Shivani Amineni / Vaidehi Chaudhary bt. Dadasaheb Choughule / Srishti Dhir 6-0, 6-2. UNI XC KU SHK 1948

More News

Chennaiyin FC eked out a goalless draw against Kerala Blasters in Hero ISL

23 Feb 2018 | 10:28 PM

Kochi, Feb 23 (UNI) Chennaiyin FC eked out a goalless draw against Kerala Blasters at
the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium here on Friday to inch closer to a play-off spot in the Hero
Indian Super League.

 Sharesee more..

BSF becomes champion of national police archery tournament

23 Feb 2018 | 8:35 PM

Imphal, Feb 23 (UNI) BSF has emerged as the champion of the 6th All India Police
Archery Championship which concluded here today.

 Sharesee more..

Aizawl FC beat Indian Arrows comfortably by 3-0 in an I-League clash

23 Feb 2018 | 7:49 PM

Aizawl, Feb 23 (UNI) Aizawl FC beat Indian Arrows comfortably by 3-0 in an I-League
clash at the Rajiv Gandhi stadium here on Friday.

 Sharesee more..

Kingfisher East Bengal host Chennai City FC tomorrow in I-league to stay afloat on title-race

23 Feb 2018 | 7:26 PM

Kolkata, Feb 23 (UNI) Third-placed Kingfisher East Bengal will be hoping to keep pace
with the top two sides in the race to win the 2017-18 Hero I-League when they host
Chennai City FC at the Vivekananda Yuvabharati Krirangan here tomorrow.

 Sharesee more..

ICC Player Rankings: Kohli slips to third spot in Batsmen chart

23 Feb 2018 | 7:14 PM

Dubai, Feb 23 (UNI) After a couple of low scores in the ongoing T20I series against South Africa, Indian skipper Virat Kohli lost his numero uno spot in the shortest format of the game.

 Sharesee more..
image